Your rights

You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time.  It is important to us that you are in control of your own information.  As a result, we offer the following controls;

  1. You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@mylocalhandyman.uk or the address below

  2. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us info@mylocalhandyman.ukas soon as possible.  We will take steps to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request that we restrict our processing. You may request that your personal information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information

  3. To the extent we are processing your personal information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above) you may object to the processing of your personal information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your personal information for those purposes

  4. You may withdraw any consent given to processing, or, where we are processing your personal information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the personal information we hold about you be transferred to a third party data controller

  5. Where we may undertake automated decision making we will request your explicit consent if the decision making is not authorised by law or necessity for the performance of a contract

  6. You may also request that we restrict the processing of your data to that to which you have consented or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or the protection of the rights of another person, whilst we verify your data as set out in point 2 above, pending verification of our legitimate grounds as set out in point 4 above, or if the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary, but you wish us to retain your data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please contact info@mylocalhandyman.uk and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your personal information under applicable data protection law.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online, or alternatively please request assistance on info@mylocalhandyman.uk